SC63 UGC NET JRF Mass Communication and Journalism, Paper-III September 2013

User Rating:  / 0
PoorBest 

AAAA

                       

MASS COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM

Paper – III

Note : This paper contains seventy five (75) objective type questions of two (2) marks each.

All questions are compulsory.

1. In non-verbal communication, signs signify

(A) nature (B) crime

(C) rigidity (D) constructs

2. Communication has a _____ value.

(A) positive (B) negative

(C) neutral (D) power

3. Newcomb’s model of communication is

$1(A)  linear (B) oval

      (C) rectangular (D) triangular

4. Interaction with media contents and critically analyzing them is known as

(A) media convergence

(B) media literacy

(C) media analysis

(D) media critique

5. The qualified privilege in relation to parliamentary proceedings in India is based on

(A) the Irish law

(B) the American law

(C) the British law

(D) the Australian law

6. The right to refuse publication by a newspaper is based on the assumption that it is a

(A) public service

(B) private enterprise

(C) democratic institution

(D) personal preference

7. The second press commission of India did not favour a code of ethics that was

(A) informal (B) formal

(C) personal (D) substantial

8. The Newspaper (price and page) Act, 1956, was challenged in the Supreme Court by

(A) The pioneer

(B) Sakal

(C) Gujarat Samachar

(D) The Thanthi

9. The Right to Know in India is

(A) unlimited (B) unparalleled

(C) absolute (D) limited

10. The Fundamental Rights of an Indian citizen are subservient to

(A) Parliamentary privileges

(B) Executive powers

(C) Political dictates

(D) Media dictates

11. One condition in causation is

(A) constant (B) co-variation

(C) cogence (D) co-existence

12. Intervening variable is also known as______ variable.

(A) Dependent (B) Control

(C) Systematic (D) Cumulative

13. An Audience Research Unit of Doordarshan conducted a study in 1993 which revealed that development oriented programmes do not have viewership because of

(A) lack of local specificity

(B) absence of entertainment

(C) language barrier

(D) lack of diversity in Programmes

14. A single value that represents a typical score in a distribution is  known as

(A) limited value

(B) terminal factor

(C) critical value

(D) central tendency

15. The ownership of a newspaper press is administered by the general law of

(A) labour (B) finance

(C) production (D) property

16. The eye-movement that flows in the shape of letter ‘s’ is

(A) gaze motion (B) proportion

(C) balance (D) emphasis

17. Which medium is traditionally known as poor cousin of television and print media ?

(A) out-door media

(B) transit media

(C) folk media

(D) new media

18. In the market model of media management, the audience is considered as made up of

(A) representatives

(B) investors

(C) controllers

(D) consumers

19. The Western model of development, it is alleged, is characterized by

(A) self-denial

(B) equality

(C) decentralisation

(D) infinite consumersion

20. The social responsibility model of media developed along with the growth of

(A) mixed economics

(B) capitalist societies

(C) socialist societies

(D) dictatorial regimes

21. In the mass manipulative model, the audience is considered as

(A) passive

(B) active

(C) aligned

(D) critical receptionists

22. The term ‘broadcasting’ was borrowed from

(A) Radio (B) Television

(C) Agriculture (D) Banking

23. The perspective of pluralistic model of development is

(A) hierarchical

(B) bureaucratic

(C) empowerment

(D) top-down

24. “Revolution of the empowerment of the media consumer” is argued by

(A) Denis Mcquail

(B) Julious Reuters

(C) Benjamin Benett

(D) Richard Rosenberg

25. The application of media ethics involves

(A) finding most morally defensible answer to a problem.

(B) maintaining the right to privacy.

(C) rejecting government’s control over media.

(D) maintaining the high standards of performance.

26. Non-statutory news councils are popular in

(A) India (B) China

(C) USA (D) Malaysia

27. The golden triangle of Public Service Communication Comprises

(A) accessibility, plurality & diversity.

(B) objectivity, impartiality & balance.

(C) balance, diversity & plurality.

(D) participation, objectivity & diversity.

28. The key feature of media performance is

(A) mobilization

(B) sensationalization

(C) personalization

(D) urbanization

29. The country in which the print medium is growing fast in the world is

(A) the United States

(B) France

(C) Canada

(D) India

30. A media Moghul, Ted Turner, started his career from

(A) television anchoring

(B) radio broadcasting

(C) print journalism

(D) outdoor advertising

31. In which type of shot the subject looks more stronger, imposing, authoritative ?

(A) Overhead shot

(B) High angle shot

(C) Eye level shot

(D) Low angle shot

32. In television production intensity, colour, dispersion and direction are closely related to

(A) shot (B) research

(C) lighting (D) graphics

33. Composite, component, RGB are forms of

(A) Satellite signals

(B) Video signals

(C) Audio signals

(D) Studio signals

34. MTV was initially started as a/an

(A) Satellite Channel

(B) Cable Channel

(C) Terrestrial Channel

(D) Online Channel

35. The broadcast style of writing demands the use of

(A) Golden words

(B) Juicy words

(C) Nickel words

(D) Iron words

36. Digital media narration is

(A) dynamic (B) static

(C) separate (D) limited

37. Personal, real time and customized online media with a 3-D mode are called

(A) multi-media

(B) digital media

(C) online media

(D) immersive media

38. A person who does not post messages but reads what others write on an online discussion board is identified as

(A) lurker

(B) silent participant

(C) jabber

(D) sleeper-chatter

39. The illegal radio stations that began broadcasting into Great Britain in 1960’s were called as

(A) Clandestine station

(B) Pirate broadcasters

(C) Indigenous stations

(D) Exogenous stations

40. What was the length of the first Indian feature film, Raja Harishchandra produced in 1913 ?

(A) 5014 feet (B) 2500 feet

(C) 3700 feet (D) 4400 feet

41. According to Nicholas Negroponte the world wide web is an engine of

(A) power equations

(B) political preparations

(C) media systems

(D) public relations

42. When products are sold using designs drawn from media products, it is called

(A) promotional sales

(B) media promotion

(C) character merchandising

(D) mediated selling

43. Product advertising over a small area without damaging national investment is known as

(A) product test

(B) micro advertising

(C) pilot advertising

(D) test marketing

44. Responses of readers to a published advertisement result in

(A) purchasing power

(B) preference power

(C) pulling power

(D) promotion power

45. Direct mail advertising is often referred to as

(A) personal selling

(B) mail order

(C) junk mail

(D) postal advertising

46. Which newspaper carried an advertisement in 1875 announcing presentation of a farce named “Lamentations of Bhart Mata with her children”.

(A) Kesari

(B) The Tribune

(C) Amrit Bazar Patrika

(D) The Times of India

47. Placing two versions of an advertisement in the same issue of a newspapers or magazine is known as

(A) play back audit

(B) intention scale

(C) post-test

(D) split-run test

48. The book, ‘Bias of Communication’ was written by

(A) Harold Innis (B) Herbert Gans

(C) D.R. Leduc (D) J.H. Boyer

49. Who is the author of the book, ‘Define Advertising Goals for Measured Advertising Results’?

(A) David Ogilvy

(B) Green Rosenburg

(C) Philip Kotler

(D) R.H. Colley

50. Which Committee was constituted in 1991 to examine and recommend  ways and means to win over advertisers to Doordarshan ?

(A) Rangnathan Committee

(B) Chanda Committee

(C) B.G. Verghese Committee

(D) Mahalik Committee

51. Assertion (A) : Visual narratives have made the media communication primitive and tribal.

Reason (R) : New media technology has made the designer production of media contents cheap and effective involving individual idioms.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

52. Assertion (A) : Of late, the third sector in India has been making an effective use of media, including online, to reach different publics.

Reason (R) : Media are basically anti-establishment and have supported the third sector

campaigns always.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

53. Assertion (A) : The Western news agencies like Reuters have shifted their focus to specialized areas of news collection.

Reason (R) : Since the American news agencies are dominant, they are left with very little

option.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

54. Assertion (A) : The global news supply has become multiagency oriented for variety and verification.

Reason (R) : The increasing costs of news collection at the global level has made the task of news collection by third world news agencies difficult.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct  explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

55. Assertion (A) : Media studies are becoming more and more multi-disciplinary these days,  especially in the Indian context.

Reason (R) : As more and more traditional subjects of study are not useful to the employment

market, the process of transmigration in the educational field is inevitable.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

56. Assertion (A) : Despite corporatisation, media in India have strong ideological contours.

Reason (R) : Because most media persons in India have a heavy dose of Marxist indoctrination.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

57. Assertion (A) : Indian media have started focusing on soft news of social and society events these days.

Reason (R) : Corporatisation of media and industrialization of Indian culture are the factors influencing the trend .

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

58. Assertion (A) : When the selected signs are combined into a message, it becomes a syntagm.

Reason (R) : It happens as vocabularies in a language form a paradigm.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

59. Assertion (A) : Journalists are bound to assist investigations of offences by disclosing the information that they have collected.

Reason (R) : It is an obligation of every citizen including media persons under the criminal procedure code of 1973.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

60. Assertion (A) : Non-verbal communication is not always through presentational codes such as gestures and eye movements.

Reason (R) : Presentational codes are limited to face-to-face communication or communication when the communicator is present.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

61. Identify correct sequence of events taken place.

(A) Kisan Vani Programme, Digital Radio Transmission, Bhasa Bharati Channel, Service & Home Service.

(B) Bhasa Bharati Channel, Kisan Vani Programme, Service &  Home Service, Digital Radio Transmission.

(C) Digital Radio Transmission, Service & Home Service, Kisan Vani Programme, Bhasa Bharati Channel.

(D) Service & Home Service, Digital Radio Channel, Kisan Vani Programme, Bhasa Bharati Channel.

62. Identify correct sequence of films released having secularism as a theme.

(A) Baiju Bawara, Basant Bahar, Tansen, Sangeet Samrat Tansen.

(B) Basant Bahar, Tansen, Baiju Bawara, Sangeet Samrat Tansen.

(C) Sangeet Samrat Tansen, Basant Bahar, Baiju Bawara, Tansen.

(D) Tansen, Baiju Bawara, Basant Bahar, Sangeet Samrat Tansen.

63. Identify right sequencing of countries that began publication of newspapers in the early 17th century.

(A) England, France, Belgium, Germany.

(B) France, Germany, England, Belgium.

(C) Belgium, England, Germany, France.

(D) Germany, Belgium, France, England.

64. Identify the correct sequence of McQuail’s five basic functions of media.

(A) Information, Correlation, Continuity, Entertainment, Mobilization.

(B) Correlation, Continuity, Entertainment, Mobilization, Information.

(C) Continuity, Mobilization, Entertainment, Correlation, Information.

(D) Entertainment, Correlation, Mobilization, Continuity, Information.

65. Identify the correct sequence of the following:

(A) Scene, sequence, frame, shot, film.

(B) Film, scene, frame, shot, sequence.

(C) Frame, shot, scene, sequence, film.

(D) Shot, frame, sequence, scene, film.

66. Match the List-I with List-II.

           List – I                            List – II

(a) Golden Mean                       1. Print

(b) Spin doctoring                     2. Advertising

(c) Crusade                               3. Ethics

(d) Psychographics                  4. Public Relations

Codes :

     (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) 3   1    2   4

(B) 3   4    1   2

(C) 4   2    3   1

(D) 2  1    4    3

67. Match the List-I with List-II.

              List – I                       List – II

(a) Mahaa TV (news)              1. Tamil

(b) Yes India Vision                2. Urdu

(c) Aditya TV                          3. Telugu

(d) Peace TV                           4. Malayalam

Codes :

     (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) 2   1   3    4

(B) 1   3   4    2

(C) 4   2   3    1

(D) 3   4   1    2

68. Match the List-I with List-II.

           List – I                       List – II

(a) Louis Lumiere         1. The Great Train Robbery

(b) Edison S. Porter       2. Pundalik

(c) Georges Melies        3. A Trip to the Moon

(d) R.G. Torney             4. Arrival of a Train at Ciotal

Codes :

    (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) 4  1    3   2

(B) 2  4    3   1

(C) 1  3    4   2

(D) 3  2    1  4

69. Match the List-I with List-II.

               List – I                           List – II

(a) Jhanak Jhanak Payal Baaje    1. P.C. Barua

(b) Maya                                      2. Ardeshir Irani

(c) Alam Ara                                3. Satyajit Ray

(d) Pather Panchali                      4. V. Shantaram

Codes :

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) 1     3   2   4

(B) 3     2   4   1

(C) 2    4    3   1

(D) 4    1    2   3

70. Match the List-I with List-II.

             List – I                                 List – II

(a) Dependista Theory               1. Capitalist approach

(b) Basic needs model               2. Grass-roots approach

(c) Industrialization                   3. Marxist approach

(d) Another development          4. Gandhian approach

Codes :

     (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) 4  2    1     3

(B) 4  3    2     1

(C) 3  4    1     2

(D) 3  1    2    4

Read the following passage and answer Question Nos. 71 to 75.

The boundaries between publisher, producer, distributor, consumer and reviewer of content are blurring. Mass media now incorporate many interpersonal and interactive aspects such as call-in radio and TV shows, home shopping through televisions with viewer conversations and telephone or online ordering, online commentaries and information accompanying television programms, 900-number hotlines or newsgroup discussions about weekly soap opera plot lines and characters, etc. Thus new media provide many more ways to choose content, which increases the influence of structural and cultural (factors) on peoples’ notion of choice. Providing multiple forms of access to content which is freed from its linkages to particular physical distribution forms free us from constraints on allocation and transformation. Many people can use the same content at the same time. Selected aspects of content may be used in the sequence and timing preferred by the individual. One paradox of this increased accessibility, and decreased dependence on specific distribution media is that now individuals must make more choices, must have more prior knowledge, and must put forth more effort to integrate and make sense of the communication.

Interactivity and choice are not universal benefits; many people do not have the energy, desire, need or training to engage in such processes. It is partially due to the idealization of the interactive nature of face to face communication that we expect every one will desire such capabilities. Some people really do love ATMs and answering machines. Being forced to wait in line to interact with people we have no connection with, while taking time away from interacting with others with whom we really do want to share a band, is not as attractive as proponents of interpersonal community dialogue imply.

Many prefer the one way aspect of same mass media and the ability to experience simulated or vicarious choice. Alternatively the loss of programmed scripts and producer developed plot lines in hyper text novels or interactive programms may in fact lead to more uncertainty and confusion by users, and the lost sense of shared meaning.These changes also imply alterations in asymmetries of choice : that is traditional media tended to locate the choice of initiating the communication in one place. The common example is of traditional telephone calling : a person initiates a call to another without the other having any choice in the initiation.

With the traditional telephone onecould choose not to answer it, but, even with answering machines, that is not a widely acceptable social choice. Because we have not, until recently assessed the social aspect of telephone choice, we remain some what ambivalent about the telephone because of this asymmetry of choice. The meta-information about consumers, enables telemarketers to target potential consumers much more precisely and aggressively, increasing our discomfort with this asymmetry. Thus new media like caller ID, private celler phone networks, are used primarily to offset the asymmetry of choice inherent in this familiar ‘old’ medium.

71. What is the reason for disappearing of difference between publisher and distributor ?

(A) Technology (B) Choices

(C) Interactivity (D) Call-in radio

72. Why do individuals use content as per their choice ?

(A) Structured content

(B) Access to content

(C) Free from physical distribution

(D) Preferences

73. What is the paradox of technology ?

(A) More access and less dependence

(B) More dependency and less access

(C) Moderate dependency

(D) Intensive access

74. What is the preference of many people ?

(A) Simulation

(B) Stimulation

(C) Synchronization

(D) Symmetry

75. What is an example of asymmetrical communication ?

(A) Traditional media

(B) Telephone communication

(C) Answering machine

(D) Private networks

Q.No. SC63

1 D

2 D

3 D

4 B

5 C

6 B

7 B

8 B

9 D

10 A

11 B

12 B

13 A

14 D

15 D

16 A

17 A

18 D

19 D

20 A

21 A

UGC - NET JUNE 2013(08 SEPT, 2013)

ANSWER KEYS (PAPER III)

SUBJECT : (63) Mass Communication and Journalism

22 C

23 C

24 B

25 A

26 C

27 B

28 C

29 D

30 D

31 D

32 C

33 B

34 B

35 C

36 A

37 D

38 A

39 B

40 C

41 D

42 C

43 D

44 C

45 C

46 C

47 D

48 A

49 D

50 D

51 D

52 B

53 B

54 D

55 B

56 C

57 B

58 B

59 A

60 D

61 B

62 D

63 D

64 A

65 C

66 B

67 D

68 A

69 D

70 C

71 B

72 B

73 A

74 A

75 B

Additional information